Christmas Miracle: Cinemanila is EXTENDED!

December 22, 2013

It is indeed a Christmas miracle, as well as a fulfilled wish for many, as the 15th Cinemanila International Film Festival has been extended. The festival would like to thank the Management of SM Cinema Aura Premier for this courtesy.

This sure is a welcome disruption to our schedule:

DECEMBER 23 – MONDAY
SM Cinema Aura Premier – Director’s Club

10:30 AM Missing Picture
12:35 PM Great Beauty
3:35 PM Heli
5:55 PM Neighboring Sounds
8:40 PM How to Disappear Completely

YOUNG CINEMA: THE PHILIPPINES’ BEST

December 20, 2013

Young Cinema will showcase the best films by young Filipino filmmakers on December 21, 2013 at SM Aura Directors’ Cinema, Taguig City. Young Cinema has been one of the highlights of the festival as it provides a platform for young Filipino filmmakers to pursue their passion in filmmaking.

Six diverse short films are competing for the ‘Best Short Film’ and the Ishmael Bernal Award for Most Outstanding Young Filipino Filmmaker. Another 9 exceptional short films are screened under the Exhibition Section.

This year’s Young Cinema are:

12:20PM – YOUNG CINEMA: EXHIBITION (150 minutes)

101 Years of Eden by Rap Ramirez
50/50 by Mikey Red
Ang Maskot by Chris Costello
Chicharon by Rina Tsou
Eyeball by Thop Nazareno
Mabuhay and Pilipinas by Bor Ocampo
Maliw (Soliloquies) by Rob Jara
Panaginip (The Reader of Dreams) by Mateo Ramirez Louit

2: 50 PM – YOUNG CINEMA: COMPETITION (120 minutes)

Coup de Grace by Petersen Vargas
Matwang Dalaga (Old Maid) by Carlo Catu
Mga Eroplanong Papel sa Tag-araw ng Pag-limot by Jaime Habac, Jr.
Pantomina sa mga Anyong Ikinubli ng Alon by John Lazam
Ti Panagawid (Homecoming) by Carl Joseph Papa
Tunga (Halved) by Theodore Lozada

Cinemanila Screening Schedule December 20-22, 2013

December 19, 2013

DECEMBER 20 – FRIDAY
SM Cinema Aura Premier – Cinema 1
10:30 Bukas Na Lang Sapagkat Gabi Na by Jet Leyco
1:00 Boogie by Milo Tolentino
3:00 Countdown (Thailand)
5:00 What They Don’t Talk About When They Talk About Love (Indonesia)
7:15 The Great Beauty (Italy)

SM Cinema Aura Premier – Director’s Club
10:30 Riddles of My Homecoming (Philippines)
12:30 Suzanne (France)
2:30 Harmony Lessons (Kazakhstan|Germany)
5:00 The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
7:10 Heli (Mexico)

 DECEMBER 21 – SATURDAY
SM Cinema Aura Premier – Cinema 1
10:30 Ang Mundo Sa Panahon Ng Bakal by Mes De Guzman
1:00 Harmony Lessons (Kazakhstan|Germany)
3:30 The Search for Weng Weng (Austalia|Philippines)
5:30 How to Disappear Completely by Raya Martin
7:00 Heli (Mexico)

SM Cinema Aura Premier – Director’s Club
10:30 Karaoke Girl (Netherlands)
12:20 Young Cinema Exhibition
2:50 Young Cinema Comeptition
5:00 The Great Beauty (Italy)
8:00 In Bloom (Georgia)

DECEMBER 22 – SUNDAY
SM Cinema Aura Premier – Cinema 1
10:30 Stray Dogs (France)
12:30 The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
2:50 Transit (Philippines)
4:50 Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan (Philippines)

SM Cinema Aura Premier – Director’s Club
10:30 Almayer’s Folly (Malaysia)
12:20 9 Summers 10 Autumns (Indonesia)
3:30 Ilo-Ilo (Singapore)
5:40 Stepping On The Flying Glass (Indonesia)
7:30 Stray Dogs (France)